IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Command Program, Do riggers need it?
elbows
post Oct 9 2005, 07:26 PM
Post #1


Target
*

Group: Members
Posts: 50
Joined: 4-November 04
Member No.: 6,807



QUOTE ("sr4 @ p 238")

Riggers also don’t usually spend the time or money to
buy up or program their own top-notch hacking utilities, preferring
instead to focus on a good Signal strength, good Scan,
Command, Encrypt, and Sniff er programs,


Also, the description of the Command program says they "allow the user to control a device
through the Matrix, whether it be a surveillance camera, a drone (p. 238)..."

However, I can't find any mention of the Command program in the section on drones. Do riggers actually need it?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Rotbart van Dain...
post Oct 9 2005, 07:29 PM
Post #2


Hoppelhäschen 5000
*********

Group: Members
Posts: 5,807
Joined: 3-January 04
Member No.: 5,951



Only if you want to command other drones the same time.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Elldren
post Oct 10 2005, 06:36 AM
Post #3


Target
*

Group: Members
Posts: 34
Joined: 10-September 05
Member No.: 7,725



If and only if they want to issue commands to things. If they're only ever controlling things through full VR, then no they don't NEED it, but it's not like it's an expensive program or anything.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kigmatzomat
post Oct 10 2005, 03:54 PM
Post #4


Moving Target
**

Group: Members
Posts: 909
Joined: 26-August 05
From: Louisville, KY (Well, Memphis, IN technically but you won't know where that is.)
Member No.: 7,626



I think they still need it when "jumped in" simply b/c that is the program that provides the user-interface (ala Windows drivers).

They only need it at rating 1, though, so it costs next to nothing.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
NightRain
post Oct 10 2005, 11:46 PM
Post #5


Moving Target
**

Group: Members
Posts: 268
Joined: 26-February 02
From: Brisbane, Australia
Member No.: 78



QUOTE (kigmatzomat)
I think they still need it when "jumped in" simply b/c that is the program that provides the user-interface (ala Windows drivers).

They only need it at rating 1, though, so it costs next to nothing.

That's a house rule, not a rule as written in the game. Jumping in doesn't require any programs by the book
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kigmatzomat
post Oct 11 2005, 01:40 AM
Post #6


Moving Target
**

Group: Members
Posts: 909
Joined: 26-August 05
From: Louisville, KY (Well, Memphis, IN technically but you won't know where that is.)
Member No.: 7,626



It is RAW that the Command program is required to to control any external device, be it a camera or a drone.

QUOTE (SR4 p226)

Command programs allow the user to control a device through the Matrix, whether it be a surveillance camera, a drone (p. 238), an agent (p. 227), or an electronic system.


Command is required but has no affect on the results so you don't need more than a rating 1.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
WhiteRabbit
post Oct 11 2005, 02:08 AM
Post #7


Target
*

Group: Members
Posts: 40
Joined: 26-February 02
From: Pueblo Corporate Council
Member No.: 1,644



QUOTE (SR4 p226)

Command programs allow the user to control a device through the Matrix, whether it be a surveillance camera, a drone (p. 238), an agent (p. 227), or an electronic system.


The through he Matrix bit seems to be the sticking point. If you are directly connected to it, no control program needed.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
blakkie
post Oct 11 2005, 02:21 AM
Post #8


Dragon
********

Group: Members
Posts: 4,718
Joined: 14-September 02
Member No.: 3,263



QUOTE (WhiteRabbit @ Oct 10 2005, 08:08 PM)
QUOTE (SR4 p226)

Command programs allow the user to control a device through the Matrix, whether it be a surveillance camera, a drone (p. 238), an agent (p. 227), or an electronic system.


The through he Matrix bit seems to be the sticking point. If you are directly connected to it, no control program needed.

It's still the Matrix, just like intranets are effectively an internet...just not The internet.

BTW i'm not entirely convinced that you need the Command program when jumped in because of this:

QUOTE (page 220)
Note that remotely controlling a drone in this matter
is different from rigging a drone (requiring you to “jump
into” the drone with full VR and “become” the drone) or
issuing commands to a drone (in which case it acts on its
own accord).


But one way or another isn't a huge deal, unless you already have enough programs running on your commlink that you'll drop performance (where upon it becomes a big thing because that screws with you Init and such).
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jaid
post Oct 11 2005, 02:25 AM
Post #9


Great Dragon
*********

Group: Members
Posts: 7,089
Joined: 4-October 05
Member No.: 7,813



well, if you're not in the drone, driving it, and you're not connected by physical wire, then you're connected through the matrix... so you would still need command.

[edit] ack, i've been beaten to the punch! [/edit]

This post has been edited by Jaid: Oct 11 2005, 02:25 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
blakkie
post Oct 11 2005, 02:28 AM
Post #10


Dragon
********

Group: Members
Posts: 4,718
Joined: 14-September 02
Member No.: 3,263



QUOTE (Jaid)
well, if you're not in the drone, driving it, and you're not connected by physical wire, then you're connected through the matrix... so you would still need command.

[edit] ack, i've been beaten to the punch! [/edit]

Typically physical wire vs. wireless and location are irrelavent. The same protocols are being used. It is really only a matter of whether "jumped in" uses the Command program, or a different intrinsic interface (built into the Rigger Adaption?)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hobgoblin
post Oct 11 2005, 04:16 AM
Post #11


panda!
**********

Group: Members
Posts: 10,331
Joined: 8-March 02
From: north of central europe
Member No.: 2,242



from the quotes i would say that its only used while controling a remote system of some sort while in AR mode.

ie, kinda like having a AR joystick and driving the drone around with that.

but just telling the drone to go x,y instead and letting the drone find its way there on its own dont need it (just the drone on your subscriber list).
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nkari
post Oct 11 2005, 09:27 AM
Post #12


Moving Target
**

Group: Members
Posts: 135
Joined: 30-July 04
From: Orebro, Sweden
Member No.: 6,523



Just buy the damn command program, it costs 50*rating.. cheap bastards.. ;)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Cheops
post Oct 11 2005, 06:14 PM
Post #13


Shooting Target
****

Group: Members
Posts: 1,512
Joined: 26-February 02
Member No.: 392



the way I read it is that you don't need command if you are issuing orders to drones (their Pilot interprets and carries out the command) or if you are jumped in (you are directly "physically" piloting the drone). However, if you want to control the drone like an RC vehicle then you need Command which replaces your attribute for the dice pool.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 28th May 2024 - 12:16 AM

Topps, Inc has sole ownership of the names, logo, artwork, marks, photographs, sounds, audio, video and/or any proprietary material used in connection with the game Shadowrun. Topps, Inc has granted permission to the Dumpshock Forums to use such names, logos, artwork, marks and/or any proprietary materials for promotional and informational purposes on its website but does not endorse, and is not affiliated with the Dumpshock Forums in any official capacity whatsoever.