IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Log in weirdness
Snow_Fox
post Oct 7 2010, 02:50 AM
Post #1


Prime Runner
*******

Group: Members
Posts: 3,568
Joined: 26-February 02
From: Gwynedd Valley PA
Member No.: 1,221



I came back to the site after bing somewhere lese for an hour andi t asked me to sign in again. Then it wouldn't take my password and declared me locked out, but I saw my handle still was in the upper left corner so i clicked on that without as password and I'm still in
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Hocus Pocus
post Oct 29 2010, 09:07 PM
Post #2


Moving Target
**

Group: Members
Posts: 524
Joined: 26-February 02
From: In a hot tub, with lots of bubbles and champagne waiting for you.
Member No.: 1,972



don't visit anime porn sites while logged onto DS?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Doc Chase
post Oct 29 2010, 09:51 PM
Post #3


Runner
******

Group: Members
Posts: 3,179
Joined: 10-June 10
From: St. Louis, UCAS/CAS Border
Member No.: 18,688



QUOTE (Hocus Pocus @ Oct 29 2010, 10:07 PM) *
don't visit anime porn sites while logged onto DS?


The hell you say. My sites work just fine when I'm on DS. (IMG:style_emoticons/default/nyahnyah.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Hocus Pocus
post Oct 31 2010, 05:15 PM
Post #4


Moving Target
**

Group: Members
Posts: 524
Joined: 26-February 02
From: In a hot tub, with lots of bubbles and champagne waiting for you.
Member No.: 1,972



hmmm, i'm at a loss for a cause then. Indeed all the other porn I surf while on DS is A o.k.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Zyerne
post Nov 5 2010, 07:27 PM
Post #5


Moving Target
**

Group: Members
Posts: 894
Joined: 5-May 10
Member No.: 18,556



I'm also have log in weirdness. Says I'm logged in, but as I click through the forums. some pages will tell me I'm logged in, some won't. Sometimes I can make replies, sometimes I can't same with starting new threads, getting a log in message. Logging in at that point gets me the logging in now message followed by the same not logged in error.

Help?

Edit: Seems like to be able to make new thread, I have to convince it to let me to reply to an existing thread, then my log in sticks.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
cyronc
post Nov 8 2010, 01:43 PM
Post #6


Target
*

Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 17-June 08
Member No.: 16,061



QUOTE (Zyerne @ Nov 5 2010, 08:27 PM) *
I'm also have log in weirdness. Says I'm logged in, but as I click through the forums. some pages will tell me I'm logged in, some won't. Sometimes I can make replies, sometimes I can't same with starting new threads, getting a log in message. Logging in at that point gets me the logging in now message followed by the same not logged in error.

Help?

Edit: Seems like to be able to make new thread, I have to convince it to let me to reply to an existing thread, then my log in sticks.


looks like either a cookie or a cache settings issue to me (or possibly both)

further explained : most sites track wether you are logged in via using cookies, so in case you are using temporary cookie settings instead of persistent ones for this site, a new cookie might be generated missing your userid/passwordhash/sessionid or whatever thus recreating the 'not-logged-in' state.

if this is your problem try to alter your cookie settings for dumpshock to ALLOW for this domain or something similar...

another possible issue might be browser caching settings. in case you are using cache to retrieve site content you have accessed before, it might display the old server-generated php site with the same URL (stored in memory cache) instead of retrieving all the content fresh from the server. examples would be firefox-plugins like BetterCache or some custom about:config or similar browser settings.

for example if i click quote in a dumpshock thread and im not logged in yet it (correctly) redirects me to the login page instead. after logging in (setting the cookie information) it takes me back to the original URL (the quote target URL), but since my browser cached that page to redirect me it will again redirect me to the (cached and thus pre-logged in version of the) login page. (so the server knows im logged in and WOULD generate the CORRECT content if my browser would request the site content, but my browser is using the old rrequested pre-login data instead due to my custom browser cache settings).

Another reload this time bypassing the page and actually refreshing the content from the server usually resolves that issue.

in case its anything else it is probably a server issue, but if one of the above solutions worked for you the problem is on your side (the browser/client side)

hope that helped

gl hf =)

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Zyerne
post Nov 9 2010, 01:47 AM
Post #7


Moving Target
**

Group: Members
Posts: 894
Joined: 5-May 10
Member No.: 18,556



It definately seem cache related as I'm having to force reload to see new posts.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
etherial
post Nov 14 2010, 07:04 PM
Post #8


Moving Target
**

Group: Members
Posts: 266
Joined: 21-November 09
Member No.: 17,891



I seem to get booted every time I switch networks.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
cyronc
post Nov 15 2010, 02:32 PM
Post #9


Target
*

Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 17-June 08
Member No.: 16,061



QUOTE (etherial @ Nov 14 2010, 08:04 PM) *
I seem to get booted every time I switch networks.


i guess you are the unintended victim of a security mechanism to lock out someone else logging in with your information (IP check probably, so no 2 computers can log in at the same time)

nothing you can really do about that (other than relogging in), because its (intentionally) there to remove the threat of someone 'hitchhiking' your account ...

so while it may seem wierd to you, it probably just works as intened (my guess)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Kot
post Nov 15 2010, 04:48 PM
Post #10


Target
*

Group: Members
Posts: 59
Joined: 20-March 10
From: Bricktown, Poland
Member No.: 18,322



Hmmm... I have a bit of a problem, that is not connected with this.
When i try to edit any of my profile info, i get:
QUOTE
The error returned was:
You are not allowed to use this part of the board


Is this a security measure? I'm pretty sure i'm not a spambot... I think...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DireRadiant
post Nov 16 2010, 05:47 PM
Post #11


The Dragon Never Sleeps
*********

Group: Admin
Posts: 6,819
Joined: 1-September 05
Member No.: 7,667



QUOTE (Kot @ Nov 15 2010, 10:48 AM) *
Hmmm... I have a bit of a problem, that is not connected with this.
When i try to edit any of my profile info, i get:


Is this a security measure? I'm pretty sure i'm not a spambot... I think...


Yes it is. You've been upgraded to a member at no charge.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th April 2014 - 04:59 AM

Topps, Inc has sole ownership of the names, logo, artwork, marks, photographs, sounds, audio, video and/or any proprietary material used in connection with the game Shadowrun. Topps, Inc has granted permission to the Dumpshock Forums to use such names, logos, artwork, marks and/or any proprietary materials for promotional and informational purposes on its website but does not endorse, and is not affiliated with the Dumpshock Forums in any official capacity whatsoever.