IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

153 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 > »   
Closed TopicStart new topic
> Chummer Character Generator
Leoric
post Apr 17 2011, 01:13 PM
Post #26


Target
*

Group: Members
Posts: 29
Joined: 17-May 02
Member No.: 2,750



QUOTE (Nebular @ Apr 16 2011, 12:05 AM) *
[*]regions that use something other than "." to separate decimal places no longer causes errors when using numbers with decimals


Nice! It corrected the bug I was talking about, thanks!

I'm going to play around with your Chargen to see if i can find other bugs/suggestion, but I already love it, and the charsheet is neat!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ShadowWalker
post Apr 17 2011, 05:38 PM
Post #27


Moving Target
**

Group: Members
Posts: 676
Joined: 11-June 10
From: Thunder Bay, ON, Canada
Member No.: 18,696



When I select File-New from the menu the screen I get has it's buttons showing up almost completely below the bottom of the window.
I'm using Windows 7.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
whatevs
post Apr 17 2011, 06:13 PM
Post #28


Moving Target
**

Group: Members
Posts: 185
Joined: 13-February 11
Member No.: 21,915



QUOTE (whatevs @ Apr 16 2011, 11:09 PM) *
I hate to cheapen my cudos with another request... But how about some mentor spirit support? Maybe with a list to choose from and appropriate modifiers?


Put some xml nodes together that might help out with the above request. Figured why not share the fun. I'm not sure how you'd want to calculate the appropriate modifiers in Chummer itself, but here's the xml nodes.
[ Spoiler ]

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
whatevs
post Apr 17 2011, 06:20 PM
Post #29


Moving Target
**

Group: Members
Posts: 185
Joined: 13-February 11
Member No.: 21,915



QUOTE (Nebular @ Apr 17 2011, 08:09 AM) *
whatevs: it looks like the Armor Encumbrance for the Initiative situation you mentioned is being calculated correctly from my understanding of the rules. If I have a character with BOD 1, REA 5, INT 4 and put enough armor on him to effectively drop his REA to 1, his INI should still be 5 (1 REA + 4 INT). The way it's written makes it sound as though your INI decreases by your REA went down. You character is still intelligent enough to act, but too overburdened with their poor armor choice to be as effective. I think the "may affect Initiative" bit of text is in the description since you could have a character with 1 REA, in which case your INI would not be affected. Is this correct?


Looks that way. Good call! Forgot about intuition being part of initiative.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
whatevs
post Apr 17 2011, 06:31 PM
Post #30


Moving Target
**

Group: Members
Posts: 185
Joined: 13-February 11
Member No.: 21,915



Quick Note About your Tooltip for Ballistic and Impact Armor - Your tooltip says that there's a -1 to agility, might want to add that there's a - 1 to rea as well. Not major though, as per your post above, it looks as though it's being calculated correctly.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
whatevs
post Apr 17 2011, 07:19 PM
Post #31


Moving Target
**

Group: Members
Posts: 185
Joined: 13-February 11
Member No.: 21,915



QUOTE (whatevs @ Apr 12 2011, 03:40 AM) *
Requests:
- list of pre-gen knoweldge skills to choose from, or better yet, the option to add my own to choose from <see 'awesome use of xml' above (IMG:style_emoticons/default/smile.gif) >


Okay, working on some xml nodes for the above request. It won't be this weekend, but I should be able to provide a nice list. Here's a languages list. I used (mostly) the list of 100 most common languages on wikipedia. P.S. Spoiler code tags aren't working in my browser for some reason, and I'm out of time, so sorry in advance for the wall of text. Edit: Ah, that's better
[ Spoiler ]
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nebular
post Apr 18 2011, 03:40 AM
Post #32


Shooting Target
****

Group: Members
Posts: 1,918
Joined: 14-March 11
From: Calgary, AB
Member No.: 24,349



Thanks for the data, whatevs. I've rolled the Language stuff into skills.xml. No idea why I didn't see just putting Knowledge Skill stuff in there before. Sometimes it's the obvious stuff that's hard to see. (IMG:style_emoticons/default/smile.gif) I'm hoping to get Mentor Spirits in for this weekend, too.

Here's how I've setup the Knowledge Skills.
CODE
<chummer>
<skills>
... existing content ...
</skills>
<knowledgeskills>
<skill>
<name>Xiang</name>
<attribute>INT</attribute>
<category>Language</category>
<default>No</default>
<skillgroup />
<specs>
<spec>Read/Write</spec>
<spec>Speak</spec>
<spec>Dialect</spec>
<spec>Lingo</spec>
</specs>
</skill>
</knowledgeskills>
</chummer>
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
whatevs
post Apr 18 2011, 06:02 PM
Post #33


Moving Target
**

Group: Members
Posts: 185
Joined: 13-February 11
Member No.: 21,915



Looks good, are you all set with the different specializations? I think you used <spec></spec> in your original skills xml. I used that format above, so you should be able to cut/copy/paste if you want to.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bigity
post Apr 18 2011, 06:48 PM
Post #34


Shooting Target
****

Group: Members
Posts: 1,837
Joined: 24-July 02
From: Lubbock, TX
Member No.: 3,024



CODE
See the end of this message for details on invoking
just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

************** Exception Text **************
System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
at Chummer.ImprovementManager.CreateImprovements(ImprovementSource objImprovementSource, String strSourceName, XmlNode nodBonus, Boolean blnConcatSelectedValue, Int32 intRating, String strFriendlyName)
at Chummer.frmCreate.cmdAddPower_Click(Object sender, EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.OnClick(EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.Button.OnClick(EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.Button.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs mevent)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmMouseUp(Message& m, MouseButtons button, Int32 clicks)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.ButtonBase.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Button.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


************** Loaded Assemblies **************
mscorlib
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.225 (RTMGDR.030319-2200)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework/v4.0.30319/mscorlib.dll
----------------------------------------
Chummer
Assembly Version: 0.0.0.43
Win32 Version: 0.0.0.43
CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/stuart/Documents/Shadowrun/chummer%20chargen/Chummer.exe
----------------------------------------
System.Windows.Forms
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.1 built by: RTMRel
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Drawing
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.1 built by: RTMRel
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
----------------------------------------
System
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.1 built by: RTMRel
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Xml
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.1 built by: RTMRel
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Configuration
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.1 (RTMRel.030319-0100)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Configuration/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Configuration.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Core
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.1 built by: RTMRel
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Core/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Core.dll
----------------------------------------

************** JIT Debugging **************
To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
application or computer (machine.config) must have the
jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
The application must also be compiled with debugging
enabled.

For example:

<configuration>
<system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
</configuration>

Was toying around with an ork adept, was spending power points. Everything was fine until I tried to add Enchanced Perception.


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nebular
post Apr 18 2011, 07:08 PM
Post #35


Shooting Target
****

Group: Members
Posts: 1,918
Joined: 14-March 11
From: Calgary, AB
Member No.: 24,349



QUOTE (whatevs @ Apr 18 2011, 01:02 PM) *
Looks good, are you all set with the different specializations? I think you used <spec></spec> in your original skills xml. I used that format above, so you should be able to cut/copy/paste if you want to.


Yup, the specs are great. I used everything you provided. I just did a straight copy of everything you gave me and pasted in the few replacements once I realised I can just put them all in the skills.xml file. I did a straight copy with the Mentors and added in the Toxic Mentors as well. (IMG:style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nebular
post Apr 18 2011, 07:09 PM
Post #36


Shooting Target
****

Group: Members
Posts: 1,918
Joined: 14-March 11
From: Calgary, AB
Member No.: 24,349



QUOTE (Bigity @ Apr 18 2011, 01:48 PM) *
CODE
See the end of this message for details on invoking
just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

************** Exception Text **************
System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
at Chummer.ImprovementManager.CreateImprovements(ImprovementSource objImprovementSource, String strSourceName, XmlNode nodBonus, Boolean blnConcatSelectedValue, Int32 intRating, String strFriendlyName)
at Chummer.frmCreate.cmdAddPower_Click(Object sender, EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.OnClick(EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.Button.OnClick(EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.Button.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs mevent)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmMouseUp(Message& m, MouseButtons button, Int32 clicks)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.ButtonBase.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Button.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


************** Loaded Assemblies **************
mscorlib
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.225 (RTMGDR.030319-2200)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework/v4.0.30319/mscorlib.dll
----------------------------------------
Chummer
Assembly Version: 0.0.0.43
Win32 Version: 0.0.0.43
CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/stuart/Documents/Shadowrun/chummer%20chargen/Chummer.exe
----------------------------------------
System.Windows.Forms
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.1 built by: RTMRel
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Drawing
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.1 built by: RTMRel
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
----------------------------------------
System
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.1 built by: RTMRel
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Xml
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.1 built by: RTMRel
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Configuration
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.1 (RTMRel.030319-0100)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Configuration/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Configuration.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Core
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.1 built by: RTMRel
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Core/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Core.dll
----------------------------------------

************** JIT Debugging **************
To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
application or computer (machine.config) must have the
jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
The application must also be compiled with debugging
enabled.

For example:

<configuration>
<system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
</configuration>

Was toying around with an ork adept, was spending power points. Everything was fine until I tried to add Enchanced Perception.


Doh! This'll be fixed in the new preview release.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Leoric
post Apr 18 2011, 09:26 PM
Post #37


Target
*

Group: Members
Posts: 29
Joined: 17-May 02
Member No.: 2,750



Synthecardium essence cost is wrong: 1 per level instead of 0,1.
Same for Synaptic booster: 5 per level instead of 0,5.
Quite invasive! (IMG:style_emoticons/default/nyahnyah.gif)

And I didn't found how to split magic and adept powers for a mystic adept.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
whatevs
post Apr 19 2011, 12:14 AM
Post #38


Moving Target
**

Group: Members
Posts: 185
Joined: 13-February 11
Member No.: 21,915



QUOTE (Nebular @ Apr 18 2011, 07:08 PM) *
Yup, the specs are great. I used everything you provided. I just did a straight copy of everything you gave me and pasted in the few replacements once I realised I can just put them all in the skills.xml file. I did a straight copy with the Mentors and added in the Toxic Mentors as well. (IMG:style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)


Nice! Forgot about them. Are you going to be able to add the mentor bonuses on the back end?

I'll send a list of some usefull knowledge skills in noded-up xml format.

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nebular
post Apr 19 2011, 12:29 AM
Post #39


Shooting Target
****

Group: Members
Posts: 1,918
Joined: 14-March 11
From: Calgary, AB
Member No.: 24,349



Can't handle +X dice for casting Spells at the moment. Not sure if this is something I'll be throwing in just yet. I'm looking at getting support in for the +X bonuses to Skills for Mentor Spirits though. It might make it into this weekend's update but not 100% certain.

Leoric: I have that ESS bit fixed up which will be in this weekend's update. This only applied to Cyberware/Bioware that let you pick a Rating and have their ESS cost tied to it... in regions that use "," to separate decimals places. (IMG:style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)

The original intention with Mystic Adepts was to simply leave it as is. Whatever you don't spend on Adept Power Points is what you presumably have leftover to work with the Magcian. I'm now seeing a fault in my thinking after re-reading the Mystic Adept portion though (and having never played a Mystic Adept now that I think back). A Mystic Adept with MAG 5 who puts 3 of those into Powers and uses the rest for Magician would effectively have MAG 2 for the purposes of determine their Ability bonus for Skills. This seems to only affect dice pool though and nothing else. Is that correct?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
whatevs
post Apr 19 2011, 02:58 AM
Post #40


Moving Target
**

Group: Members
Posts: 185
Joined: 13-February 11
Member No.: 21,915



QUOTE (Nebular @ Apr 19 2011, 12:29 AM) *
Can't handle +X dice for casting Spells at the moment. Not sure if this is something I'll be throwing in just yet. I'm looking at getting support in for the +X bonuses to Skills for Mentor Spirits though. It might make it into this weekend's update but not 100% certain.


One of the things about mentor bonuses is that they're basically free skill specializations. Ex. +2 detection spells is really just a detection specialization of the spellcasting skill. So if you can trigger the addition of a specialization (even if there's already one added by the user) when you select a mentor spirit, you're in business. All you have to watch out for is the same specialization already being there, in which case there would just be two specializations for that skill at +4 total. Also, you would have to let users add another specialization for the affected skill (in this case spellcasting) via the skills window.

Some mentors have negatives that aren't abstract, and will require a negative modifier ex. -1 to combat spells. In this case, the same logic applies but with a -1 as a specialization 'bonus'. Rules about user still being able to add specializations to the affect skill via skills menu would still need to apply.

Hope this helps! And thanks for being so responsive!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
whatevs
post Apr 19 2011, 05:34 AM
Post #41


Moving Target
**

Group: Members
Posts: 185
Joined: 13-February 11
Member No.: 21,915



QUOTE (Nebular @ Apr 18 2011, 03:40 AM) *
Here's how I've setup the Knowledge Skills.
<chummer>
<skills>
... existing content ...
</skills>
<knowledgeskills>
<skill>
<name>Xiang</name>
<attribute>INT</attribute>
<category>Language</category>
<default>No</default>
<skillgroup />
<specs>
<spec>Read/Write</spec>
<spec>Speak</spec>
<spec>Dialect</spec>
<spec>Lingo</spec>
</specs>
</skill>
</knowledgeskills>
</chummer>


One quick thing, I've notices that you don't have a skill group defined for the knowledge skills (skillgroup />). Shouldn't they be set up as Street, Academic, Professional and Interest?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nebular
post Apr 19 2011, 12:55 PM
Post #42


Shooting Target
****

Group: Members
Posts: 1,918
Joined: 14-March 11
From: Calgary, AB
Member No.: 24,349



They're not technically Skill Groups in the same way as Active Skills (you can't take the Language Skill Group and get Rating X in all Languages), so I put that into Category. So the Category for Knowledge Skills can be "Academic", "Interest", "Language", "Professional", and "Street".
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
whatevs
post Apr 19 2011, 03:08 PM
Post #43


Moving Target
**

Group: Members
Posts: 185
Joined: 13-February 11
Member No.: 21,915



Sounds good, ive got a list of around 30-40 knowledge skills with specs on it's way.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
LonePaladin
post Apr 19 2011, 04:24 PM
Post #44


Target
*

Group: Members
Posts: 60
Joined: 18-March 11
Member No.: 24,813



Something odd I've noticed here. When you're adding knowledge skills to a character, after the fifth entry it puts a gap between #5 and #6. It keeps doing this, with the gap getting larger each time you add something new.

Also, the armored clothing packages from Arsenal aren't adding together properly. I expect this one is tricky to handle, though.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nebular
post Apr 19 2011, 04:56 PM
Post #45


Shooting Target
****

Group: Members
Posts: 1,918
Joined: 14-March 11
From: Calgary, AB
Member No.: 24,349



I believe I have the Arsenal Clothing stuff figured out and implemented. It should be in the next preview release. The Knowledge Skill one kind of hurts my brain - you'd think a position of 0 would be a fixed location, but apparently not. (IMG:style_emoticons/default/nyahnyah.gif) It should be fixed in the next release as well.

Shadowalker: I'm hoping your problem is fixed in the next release as well. This might be a part of the resolution issues I was having.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
LonePaladin
post Apr 19 2011, 05:49 PM
Post #46


Target
*

Group: Members
Posts: 60
Joined: 18-March 11
Member No.: 24,813



More suggestions and/or observations.
  • Commlinks don't have the option of improving their Response or Signal ratings. (SR4A, p. 222)
  • Some commlink add-ons (such as sim modules) should be considered "plug-ins". Software should probably be treated similarly, so that they don't clutter the gear list. One possible add-on is the "basic software" package (SR4A, p. 232), for non-hackers.
  • The list of purchased items could stand to have a couple extra columns; definitely one showing the price, perhaps also one for the items' ratings. Same goes for augmentations, perhaps with an Essence cost as well.
  • The status bar at the bottom could also be expanded, showing not only Build Points remaining, but also Essence and money.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TheIggle
post Apr 19 2011, 06:04 PM
Post #47


Target
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 15-April 11
Member No.: 27,950



on a side note, how about making this program open source? that way the community can continue updating/porting it should you lose interest or get sued by catalyst labs^^
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
whatevs
post Apr 19 2011, 07:20 PM
Post #48


Moving Target
**

Group: Members
Posts: 185
Joined: 13-February 11
Member No.: 21,915



QUOTE (TheIggle @ Apr 19 2011, 07:04 PM) *
on a side note, how about making this program open source? that way the community can continue updating/porting it should you lose interest or get sued by catalyst labs^^


Lol, or hold onto it in case catylst wants to buy it. Open source would be cool though.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nebular
post Apr 19 2011, 07:52 PM
Post #49


Shooting Target
****

Group: Members
Posts: 1,918
Joined: 14-March 11
From: Calgary, AB
Member No.: 24,349



I tend to avoid making my stuff open source after a number of bad experiences with it. I like the idea, but I'm a little protective of my code and like to know where everything is and what it's doing. Too many times I've had people go in and just make a bunch of changes for some unknown reason without discussing the impacts, breaking a bunch of things in the process, and writing it in some wacky way instead of following a standard.

I can, however, promise that if I ever lose interest and/or stop developing this and/or get smacked by Catalyst that I will release the source code so that others can continue the work. (IMG:style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Beetle
post Apr 20 2011, 09:21 PM
Post #50


Moving Target
**

Group: Members
Posts: 181
Joined: 14-April 08
From: Tallahassee, FL
Member No.: 15,883



I found a small bug in the qualities section. When selecting the Lucky quality, it isn't increasing the maximum edge attribute. Also edge is incorrectly listed under the Exceptional Attribute quality, but it does increase the edge maximum properly as if one had the Lucky quality. It's not a big deal to me as the qualities cost the same, but it's something I wanted to point out.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

153 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 > » 
Closed TopicStart new topic

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 11th December 2017 - 03:06 PM

Topps, Inc has sole ownership of the names, logo, artwork, marks, photographs, sounds, audio, video and/or any proprietary material used in connection with the game Shadowrun. Topps, Inc has granted permission to the Dumpshock Forums to use such names, logos, artwork, marks and/or any proprietary materials for promotional and informational purposes on its website but does not endorse, and is not affiliated with the Dumpshock Forums in any official capacity whatsoever.