SR4 Dice Roller, Python Powered! |
SR4 Dice Roller, Python Powered! |
Sep 6 2005, 07:04 PM
Post
#1
|
|
Technomancer Group: Retired Admins Posts: 4,638 Joined: 2-October 02 From: Champaign, IL Member No.: 3,374 |
Windows Installer
Source Code (requires python and tkinter to run) Currently in 1.6 and windows only because I couldn't get packages built for other platforms over lunch. For non-windows types, you can download the source code and try to run it yourselves. I had to instal MacPython and the TclTkAqua package myself, though, so you might have to do a little digging to get it to work. I have no access to a linux or unix maching so if someone wants to test it out and let me know if it works, I'd appreciate it. Figured with people beginning to game with SR4 online here or elsewhere, it might be nice to have a dice roller that counts hits rather than successes. Currently it just rolls one set of dice and tells you the roll and the hits. Very simply and not very idiotproof (putting text or a non-number in the entry fields will cause it to fail) but I'll idiot-proof it for a sub-version number. Known Bugs:
Enjoy! |
|
|
Sep 6 2005, 07:53 PM
Post
#2
|
|
Immoral Elf Group: Members Posts: 15,247 Joined: 29-March 02 From: Grimy Pete's Bar & Laundromat Member No.: 2,486 |
Would it be possible to include something that announces when Glitches (and Critical Glitches) occur?
|
|
|
Sep 6 2005, 08:18 PM
Post
#3
|
|
Technomancer Group: Retired Admins Posts: 4,638 Joined: 2-October 02 From: Champaign, IL Member No.: 3,374 |
Totally should have thought of that one myself. Excellent suggestion :) Edited the first post to include that feature in the list.
|
|
|
Sep 6 2005, 08:59 PM
Post
#4
|
|
Runner Group: Members Posts: 3,420 Joined: 30-October 03 Member No.: 5,776 |
Are the brackets at the begining and end of rolls really necessary? The rolls are already in their own textbox.
The only reason I ask is because the bracket at the beginning looks very close to a 1 if you just glance at it. |
|
|
Sep 6 2005, 09:06 PM
Post
#5
|
|
Technomancer Group: Retired Admins Posts: 4,638 Joined: 2-October 02 From: Champaign, IL Member No.: 3,374 |
Probably not, but I haven't bothered to remove them from the python print out of the roll. I'll get rid of it. Also, trying to figure out why the message widget is wrapping lines early when I run the program. I'd rather it use all of the available space but it never seems to do that. I'll try to remove the brackets for you ;)
|
|
|
Sep 6 2005, 11:16 PM
Post
#6
|
|
Immoral Elf Group: Members Posts: 15,247 Joined: 29-March 02 From: Grimy Pete's Bar & Laundromat Member No.: 2,486 |
Thanks Dash. You're doing some great work for the Shadowrun community as a whole, not just with this, but with your other projects as well, and don't for a minute think it goes unappreciated. :)
|
|
|
Sep 7 2005, 04:44 AM
Post
#7
|
|
Technomancer Group: Retired Admins Posts: 4,638 Joined: 2-October 02 From: Champaign, IL Member No.: 3,374 |
Coded more. Got the idiotproofing and the glitching notifications done. Haven't uploaded it yet because I don't have the windows installer packaging programs at home and can't find them online (don't remember what their called ... it's midnight, forgive me :D). Probably tomorrow at lunch time (CDT, -5 GMT) I'll get version 1.2 uploaded for Windows. Then, once I get the other things running that I want to (specifically the pre-rolling capabilities with file writting and stuff like that) I'll make an installer for other platforms. If a Mac or Unix/Linux person really wants me to, I'll figure out how to build you an executable --- or just send you the python code --- if you want me to.
|
|
|
Sep 7 2005, 07:05 AM
Post
#8
|
|
Target Group: Members Posts: 35 Joined: 20-July 02 From: NoCal Member No.: 2,998 |
Just to try and steal some of Dashifen's thunder, I've made a SR 4 dice roller and stuffed it on the net. It uses java so you'll want the JRE from java.com if you don't have it already. It should work under Windows, Linux, Macs, and even BeOS.
SR4Dice |
|
|
Sep 7 2005, 07:35 AM
Post
#9
|
|
Moving Target Group: Members Posts: 349 Joined: 16-January 05 Member No.: 6,984 |
But your one doesn't run on my computer Little Tim =(
|
|
|
Sep 7 2005, 07:52 AM
Post
#10
|
|||
Target Group: Members Posts: 35 Joined: 20-July 02 From: NoCal Member No.: 2,998 |
Huh, well damn. You mind telling me what system you're using? So, you double click on the SR4Dice.jar and nothing happens? |
||
|
|||
Sep 7 2005, 09:09 AM
Post
#11
|
|
Moving Target Group: Members Posts: 349 Joined: 16-January 05 Member No.: 6,984 |
I'm using Tiger (OS X 10.4.2) and when I try to run it I get this nice lot of errors:
Exception in thread "main" java.lang.UnsupportedClassVersionError: sr4dice/Main (Unsupported major.minor version 49.0) at java.lang.ClassLoader.defineClass0(Native Method) at java.lang.ClassLoader.defineClass(ClassLoader.java:539) at java.security.SecureClassLoader.defineClass(SecureClassLoader.java:123) at java.net.URLClassLoader.defineClass(URLClassLoader.java:251) at java.net.URLClassLoader.access$100(URLClassLoader.java:55) at java.net.URLClassLoader$1.run(URLClassLoader.java:194) at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method) at java.net.URLClassLoader.findClass(URLClassLoader.java:187) at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:289) at sun.misc.Launcher$AppClassLoader.loadClass(Launcher.java:274) at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:235) at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClassInternal(ClassLoader.java:302) |
|
|
Sep 7 2005, 09:18 AM
Post
#12
|
|
Target Group: Members Posts: 35 Joined: 20-July 02 From: NoCal Member No.: 2,998 |
Thanks for the trace, Foolish me, I assumed that Macs had the most recent version of Java available.
I have it working on my 10.3 machine. I hope this means it will work for others too. [EDIT: I have tested the recompiled copy, and it works (for me at least) on Win XP, Mac OS 10.3, and SuSe Linux 9.2 If anyone has any problems or suggestions, please give a yell.] |
|
|
Sep 7 2005, 10:49 AM
Post
#13
|
|
Moving Target Group: Members Posts: 349 Joined: 16-January 05 Member No.: 6,984 |
Yeah, alas Macs always get a nice long lag period before the newer version of Java comes out for them it seems.
|
|
|
Sep 7 2005, 01:13 PM
Post
#14
|
|
Technomancer Group: Retired Admins Posts: 4,638 Joined: 2-October 02 From: Champaign, IL Member No.: 3,374 |
I actually really like the re-roll non-hits option for edge spending. I might try to work that into mine, too. No thunder stolen, but if people start asking for features or changes to your software, I'd appreciate it if you start a new thread so we're not chasing each others bugs :D
|
|
|
Sep 7 2005, 02:35 PM
Post
#15
|
|
Technomancer Group: Retired Admins Posts: 4,638 Joined: 2-October 02 From: Champaign, IL Member No.: 3,374 |
New version (1.2) with error messages and alerts when glitches (critical and otherwise) occur has been uploaded.
|
|
|
Sep 7 2005, 03:27 PM
Post
#16
|
|
Immoral Elf Group: Members Posts: 15,247 Joined: 29-March 02 From: Grimy Pete's Bar & Laundromat Member No.: 2,486 |
Is it possible (or even desirable) to somehow differentiate between the different factors that make up the Pool (Attribute/Skill/Edge/Augmentation/etc)?
|
|
|
Sep 7 2005, 03:35 PM
Post
#17
|
|
Technomancer Group: Retired Admins Posts: 4,638 Joined: 2-October 02 From: Champaign, IL Member No.: 3,374 |
It's possible, I don't see it as desirable, though. I suppose the real benefit is that you could enter the attribute, skill, and modifiers (or skill and program rating for hacking) and the system would add those numbers together to create the dice pool, but I think most people can handle that on their own.
Plus, there's a question of whether or not the person using the program knows the modifiers. SR4 has opened up a interesting problem for online gaming in that players need to be more aware of the situation than before as the modifiers do not alter a target number but rather the number of dice they roll. Because of thise fact, I figure game masters online will most likely need to determine the dice pool that the player needs to roll since only the GM will know all of the circumstances of the moment (unless someone is really descriptive in their posts). Thus, players (and gamemasters of course) will know the whole dice pool but not necessarily the parts that make it up, specifically the modifiers. Thus, breaking things down may actually be more problematic than leaving it as is. |
|
|
Sep 7 2005, 03:50 PM
Post
#18
|
|||
Prime Runner Group: Retired Admins Posts: 3,929 Joined: 26-February 02 From: .ca Member No.: 51 |
Just a note that it appears to work fine in Tiger -- 10.4.2. |
||
|
|||
Sep 7 2005, 04:07 PM
Post
#19
|
|||
Runner Group: Members Posts: 3,420 Joined: 30-October 03 Member No.: 5,776 |
One option that might allow this to work is to have a button or something that switches to an "Advanced" version that lets you break it down by Attributes/Skills/Edge/Augmentation/modifiers/etc. I don't see it as a necessary feature, though. Like Dashifen said, players/gms should be able to handle the simple math of adding/substracting (Note: as the only GM currently running an SR4 game in the forums here, I plan to just tell the players the modifiers they are suffering, both to help them learn the system and because I am too lazy to look up the modifiers and then check their character sheets to tell them their dice pools.). |
||
|
|||
Sep 7 2005, 04:58 PM
Post
#20
|
|
Immoral Elf Group: Members Posts: 15,247 Joined: 29-March 02 From: Grimy Pete's Bar & Laundromat Member No.: 2,486 |
Is there not a time where it is necessary to differentiate Edge dice from any others rolled for a test? If not, then I guess there really would be no point, but I thought that there might come the time when it is necessary to seperate one aspect or another (especially Edge).
|
|
|
Sep 7 2005, 05:09 PM
Post
#21
|
|
Technomancer Group: Retired Admins Posts: 4,638 Joined: 2-October 02 From: Champaign, IL Member No.: 3,374 |
Not so far in my experience. The only seperation is whether or not edge is rolled as a part of the original roll (declared before the roll) or as an augmentation to the original roll (declared after the roll). I like the advanced option, though, I may work that into the system.
|
|
|
Sep 7 2005, 05:35 PM
Post
#22
|
|
Technomancer Group: Retired Admins Posts: 4,638 Joined: 2-October 02 From: Champaign, IL Member No.: 3,374 |
uploaded the source code (and icon)
|
|
|
Sep 7 2005, 05:47 PM
Post
#23
|
|
Runner Group: Members Posts: 3,420 Joined: 30-October 03 Member No.: 5,776 |
Something else that might be helpful would be the ability to roll extended tests. Let the user specify the Dice Pool and Threshold, and maybe the time interval too. Then it tells them how long (in either # of rolls or using the time interval given) it takes to succeed.
|
|
|
Sep 7 2005, 05:52 PM
Post
#24
|
|
Technomancer Group: Retired Admins Posts: 4,638 Joined: 2-October 02 From: Champaign, IL Member No.: 3,374 |
Excellent! That idea and the "advanced" mode that you mentioned above, however, will require seperate dialogs. I'll have to work on those for a little while, thus, this weekend seems to be the best bet there. I can even track a glitch and when it happened so a GM could decide what that means in their games ... I love it!
So, roadmap moment: for version 2.0 the following will be included
Probably, I'll work on things in that order. Anyone know how to get this thing running on Macs or Linux/Unix machines? I've been fighting with my Mac (OS 10.3) for a while now but it's not happening yet. |
|
|
Sep 7 2005, 08:55 PM
Post
#25
|
|
Target Group: Members Posts: 35 Joined: 20-July 02 From: NoCal Member No.: 2,998 |
If you're going to have an extended test it would be good to have rush job option. Glitches with a 1 or 2. An optional -1D6 hits when a glitch is rolled would be nice too. Things I over looked and I saw pointed out in another thread.
|
|
|
Lo-Fi Version | Time is now: 22nd November 2024 - 08:16 PM |
Topps, Inc has sole ownership of the names, logo, artwork, marks, photographs, sounds, audio, video and/or any proprietary material used in connection with the game Shadowrun. Topps, Inc has granted permission to the Dumpshock Forums to use such names, logos, artwork, marks and/or any proprietary materials for promotional and informational purposes on its website but does not endorse, and is not affiliated with the Dumpshock Forums in any official capacity whatsoever.